Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Dentserve’s Privacy Policy

Dentserve Pty Ltd (“Dentserve”) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect are names, addresses, email addresses, phone and mobile numbers.

This Personal Information may be collected in many ways including emails, telephone, via our website http://www.densterve.com.au from newsletters, other media, other publicly available sources and from third parties. We don’t guarantee external website links or the policies of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Dentserve Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. Dentserve Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Disclaimer

The use of information and data contained on this website is at your own risk. While every effort is made to ensure that information or data provided on this site is accurate and current, it is only intended as a guide and not as a substitute for professional medical or dental advice.

Before relying on anything you see on this site, you should consult with your doctor or health-care professional, or, if appropriate, obtain some other form of independent verification as to accuracy and completeness. Dentserve Pty Ltd makes no warranties or representations, express or implied as to the accuracy or usefulness of the information or data contained on this site, or as to the suitability of that information or data for any particular purpose.

Unless otherwise stated, products and services shown on this site have not been vetted or in any way approved by Dentserve Pty Ltd. You should exercise careful judgment about whether a product or service is likely to help you personally and you should, where appropriate, take independent advice.

Dentserve Pty Ltd makes no warranties or representations, express or implied as to the usefulness, fitness-for-purpose or quality of the products or services contained on this site. All material presented on this site is subject to copyright by Dentserve Pty Ltd unless sourced from another party where copyright to them is acknowledged.

Text and images subject to copyright by Dentserve Pty Ltd may be downloaded for personal, non-commercial use. In respect of all other materials, no similar rights are granted. Dentserve Pty Ltd makes no warranties or representations, express or implied, that material on this site does not infringe intellectual property rights of any person anywhere in the world.

The information and material contained on this website is subject to change at any time, without notice.

These clauses are intended to extend, in their effect, to any other site to which this site is linked and should be read accordingly.

Links to other organisation’s websites

Dentserve Pty Ltd performs due diligence on any organisation requesting a website link to ensure that it meets all of its required standards. Applicants must be able to demonstrate that:
• Health information provided on the website meets Dental Board of Australia guidelines.
• The organisation is the peak and/or government body representing consumers for a medical condition.
• The website has direct relevance to people requiring information about their oral and/or physical health

Sites linking to Dentserve Pty Ltd website

The link, in the opinion of Dentserve Pty Ltd, must appear in a resource section of the website and can in no way be construed to be an endorsement of an organisation’s products or services.

The appearance, position and other aspects of either the link or the host website may not create the false appearance that Dentserve Pty Ltd is associated with or sponsors the host website.

Privacy Policy and Disclaimer Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Dentserve Pty Ltd – Dentists in Fawkner and Bundoora

1254 Plenty Road                                                 119B Jukes Road
Bundoora  VIC 3083                                           Fawkner  VIC 3060
e:   reception@dentserve.com.au           receptionfawkner@dentserve.com.au
p:   (03) 9467-7760                                            (03) 9359-5697
w:  www.dentserve.com.au